Privacy Policy


As used herein, the term “you” refers to visitors to jollieful.com (“this Website”) and customers of Jollieful Company.
 
This privacy policy forms part of this Website’s terms and conditions and is regarded as part of the agreement between you and Jollieful Company. By accessing this Website or providing information to Jollieful Company, you agree to be bound by the terms below. If you do not agree with any of the terms, please do not access this Website nor provide information to Jollieful Company.
 
Jollieful Company (“our Company” / “we”) is committed to providing good customer service including protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal data we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.
 
Collection of Personal Data
 
When accessing this Website, we may request your email address for correspondence with you. When you create an account on this Website, we request from you: your name, email address, telephone number and address. When you make a purchase order, we may request from you: your name, email address, telephone number, billing address and shipping address. As regards your payment instrument (such as credit card) details, you will be connected to PayPal’s page where PayPal directly collects the details from you.
 
Protection of Your Personal Data
 
This Website uses SSL encryption to handle sensitive customer information. The personal data collected from you will be used for the purpose of providing service to you, processing your purchase orders, managing your account with us, and performing direct marketing for our Company. We will never sell your personal data.
 
We accept payments using PayPal which collects directly from you your payment instrument (such as credit card) details. We do not get access to such details. To assist with our operation, we engage service providers such as IT and shipping service providers which may be able to get access to your personal data but their use of such information is restricted by their own privacy policies. We will not provide your personal data to third parties for unrelated purposes without your consent.
 
Having said that, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • when it is required by law or government regulations;
  • when it is requested by the court, government authorities, regulatory authorities or legal organizations;
  • to protect our Company’s interests; and
  • when it is in the public interest.
 
Cookies
 
When you visit this Website, we may use cookie files to store your information such as your browsing preferences and track your actions for the purpose of enhancing your online shopping experience and providing better service to you. This is a very common website practice. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to “not accept” cookies by changing the settings but if you do so, certain features on this Website may not work properly.
 
IP Address
 
We may collect your IP address (a numerical label used to identify a computer) for the purpose of diagnosing website problems and maintaining this Website.
 
Emails
 
We mainly inform you of our new products, promotions, offers, news and style opinions by posting them to this Website and / or to our social media accounts.
 
We may send emails to you as part of our service, such as to:

  • provide information about your account;
  • provide information about our products, services and special offers; and
  • provide information about style trends or style tips.
 
Regarding direct marketing emails and newsletters, we provide you with the option to subscribe or not when you create an account on this Website (in the “Newsletter” section on the “Register Account” page).
 
Acceptance of Risks
 
Despite our measures to protect your personal data, please note that there is the risk that third parties may still get unauthorized access to the data. By accessing this Website or providing information to us, you agree to accept such risk.
 
Amendment of Your Personal Data
 
If you have created an account on this Website, you can log in to your account to review your account information.
 
If you need to amend your submitted personal data while your purchase order is pending for our processing or being processed, please contact us immediately (if by email, please state “Amendment of Personal Data” in the subject). If you have created an account on this Website and you would like to amend your personal data for future correspondence or future purchases, please log in to your account and edit your account details.
 
Policy Amendments
 
We have the right to amend this policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Amendments are effective once the revised privacy policy is posted on this Website. We will notify you by making an announcement on this Website. In any event, your continuing to access this Website or provide information to us after the revised privacy policy is posted on this Website is regarded as your agreement to the amendments.

 

Follow Us